At a glance
Ranges at a glance
Planning estimates only. Real prices depend on the trainer, the dog and the area.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per visit→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Loose-Leash Walking$75 to $150 per lesson→Open a guide for the full picture

Private Dog Training
A private lesson is one trainer, one household and a plan built around your goals.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience training turns a handful of cues into habits you can count on at a crosswalk, a front door or a crowded boardwalk.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
When trouble happens at your own door, the door is the best classroom.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Lunging at other dogs, panicking when you leave and nonstop barking are the usual reasons owners look for coaching.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
Board and train means your dog stays at a trainer's place for a set stretch while you are taught the finished routine.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Loose-Leash Walking
Pulling is the most common complaint trainers hear.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →How this handbook works
Clear words. Fair limits.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the full picture.